Japan Visa

If you are looking forward to working in Japan, then you will most likely need a working visa for the same. To stay in Japan for work purposes, for different profiles, different visa categories are there.

One should also need to be qualified as one of the status called “Status of Residence”. Japan visa shall be granted considering your experience and activity in Japan.

Following are the period of stay for different work profiles:

Work Profile Activities & Examples Period of Stay
Diplomat Foreign government diplomatic missions, members of consular organizations and their families. Period of stay
Official Official Foreign government or international organization staff and their families. 5 years, 3 years, 1 year, 3 month, 30 days, 15 days
Professor A person who conducts research and provides guidance and education for research at universities and similar institutions. University professor. 5 years, 3 years, 1 year, 3 months
Artist Professionals in the field of art, music and other artistic.activities; painter, musician, composer, photographer, writer, songwriter. 5 years, 3 years, 1 year, 3 months
Religious Activities Religious people dispatched from foreign religious organizations. Missionary etc. 5 years, 3 years, 1 year, 3 months
Journalist Journalists, cameramen, or photographers who belong to media overseas including freelancer. 5 years, 3 years, 1 year, 3 months
Business Manager Business manager or director who are engaged in managing a business in Japan. 5 years, 3 years, 1 year, 3 months
Legal / Accounting Services Attorneys, certified accountants or other legal specialists. 5 years, 3 years, 1 year, 3 months
Medical Services Doctors, dentists or nurses those who are engaged in the field of medical services. 5 years, 3 years, 1 year, 3 months
Researcher Researchers who belong to public or private organizations. 5 years, 3 years, 1 year, 3 months
Instructor Teacher of elementary school, junior high school, high school and technical/special school. (Language school teacher falls under "Specialist in Humanities / International Services ", not "Instructor".) 5 years, 3 years, 1 year, 3 months
Engineer / Specialist in Humanities / International Services Those who are engaged in the field of science, engineering as well as those who are engaged in the field of law, economics, sociology, humanities or/and international and intercultural profession; engineer, programmer and project manager, foreign language teachers, interpreter/translator, consultant/supervisor in the field of international trade, designer/planner in the field of interior/exterior and fashion. 5 years, 3 years, 1 year, 3 months
Skilled Labor Those who are engaged in skilled professions such as cook of foreign cuisine, carpenter of foreign architecture, chaser of jewelry, sommelier, athletic/sports trainer, pilot. 5 years, 3 years, 1 year, 3 months
Intra-Company Transferee Expats of foreign organizations and companies who are going to work at their subsidiary, branch, or representative office in Japan: should be applicable to the status of "Engineer", "Specialist in Humanities / International Services". 5 years, 3 years, 1 year, 3 months
Entertainer Actors/Actresses, Performers, singers, dancers, professional athletes etc. 3 years, 1 year, 6 months, 3 months, 15 days
Technical Intern Training Technical intern trainee 1 year, 6 months
Highly Skilled Professional Person who is qualified as Highly Skilled Professional 5 years
Student University students, High School students, students at Japanese language school and students at other educational institute. 4 years and 3 months, 4 years, 3 years and 3 months, 3 years, 2 years and 3 months, 2 year, 1 year, 1 year and 3 months, 6 months, 3 months
Trainee Technical trainees who belong to public or private organization in Japan. 1 year, 6 months, 3 months

If you are looking forward to starting your career in Japan, you ought to have a working visa for Japan according to your profile.